3 iulie 2018 — Evenimente

The International Congress Chemistry for Cultural Heritage (ChemCH), 5th edition, 2018 | PROGRAMME

Tuesday, July 3rd

The National Museum of Romanian Literature, Str. Nicolae Creţulescu no. 8 (behind the White Church on Calea Victoriei and behind UNITER)

18:00

Registration & Welcome Party in the Garden with Jazz Quartet Tiberian,

short film (“ROST12. Hotare” by Răzvan Voiculescu) and special lighting by Philips Romania 

Wednesday, July 4th

The Central University Library of Bucharest, entrance of Calea Victoriei no. 88 (opposite to The National Museum of Art of Romania)

8.30

Registration

9.30

Opening: Welcome Addresses

Chairs: Elena Badea & Ioan Cristescu

Rocco Mazzeo, Chair of Working Party ChemCH of EuCheMS Gabriela Firea, Mayor of Bucharest City

Nicolae Burnete, Ministry of Research and Innovation

Mireille-Carmen Rădoi, Manager of Central University Library of Bucharest George Ivaşcu, Ministry of Culture

Sorin Roşca, President of Romanian Chemistry Society

 

SESSION 1                                                                                                      

Chair: Manfred Schreiner

10.00

Plenary Lecture

MINIATURIZED BIOSENSORS TO PRESERVE AND MONITOR CULTURAL HERITAGE: FROM MEDICAL TO CONSERVATION DIAGNOSIS

Giorgia Sciutto, Martina Zangheri, Laura Anfossi, Massimo Guardigli, Silvia Prati, Mara Mirasoli, Fabio Di Nardo, Claudio Baggiani, Rocco Mazzeo and Aldo Roda

10.30

THE EVOLUTION OF CONSERVATION SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES OVER THE PAST 50 YEARS

Rebecca Ploeger, Aaron Shugar and Meredeth Lavelle

10.45

EVALUATION OF MICROBIAL COLONIZATION AND CONTRIBUTION TO DESTRUCTION OF ANGKOR SANDSTONE MONUMENTS IN CAMBODIA FOR MORE THAN A DECADE

Ji-Dong Gu and Yoko Katayama

11.00

Discussion

11.10

Coffee Break

 

SESSION 2                                                                                                      

Chair: Löic Bertrand

11.40

Plenary Lecture

THE CHALLENGE: INDOOR AIR QUALITY, DAMAGE ASSESSMENT AND NOVEL CONSERVATION TREATMENTS

Marianne Odlyha, David Thickett, Angelica Bartoletti, Alexandra Bridarolli and Laurent Bozec

12.10

Key-note Lecture

NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING IN ARTS AND ARCHAEOLOGY

Oliver Hahn

12:35

AIR QUALITY MEASUREMENTS AND ASSESSMENT OF RISK FOR OBJECTS AT THE „FERDINAND I” NATIONAL MILITARY MUSEUM IN BUCHAREST AND TISMANA MONASTERY IN GORJ COUNTY, ROMANIA

Octaviana Marincaș and Terje Grøntoft

12:50

A NEW A TEMPORARY CONSOLIDATION TECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATION FOR FRAGILE CULTURAL RELICS IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION SITES

Luo Hongjie, Rong Bo and Han Xiangna

13.05

Discussion

13.15

Lunch

 

SESSION 3                                                                                                      

Chair: Rocco Mazzeo

14.15

Plenary Lecture

EXPANDING MACROSCOPIC X-RAY IMAGING FROM MA-XRF TO MA-XRPD: POSSIBILITIES FOR MORE SPECIFIC WAYS OF NON-INVASIVE IMAGING OF WORKS OF ART

Koen Janssens, Frederik Vanmeert, Steven de Meyer and Geert van der Snickt

14.45

A NOVEL MULTI-ANALITICAL MICROSCOPIC APPROACH FOR THE IN-DEPTH INVESTIGATION OF PAINTING MATERIALS

Alessia Artesani, Sara Mosca, Marta Ghirardello, Austin Nevin, Gianluca Valentini and Daniela Comelli

15.00

VIS-NIR-SWIR FIELD REFLECTANCE SPECTROSCOPY CLASSIFICATION MODEL TO DISCRIMINATE THE TRANSFORMATION TEMPERATURE OF YELLOW OCHRE PIGMENT INTO RED IN POMPEIAN WALL PAINTINGS

Iker Marcaida, Maite Maguregui, Héctor Morillas, Juan Manuel Madariaga, Alberta Martellone, Bruno De Nigris and Massimo Osanna

15:15

THE V&A LEMAN ALBUM: PROS AND CONS OF A NON-DESTRUCTIVE ANALYSIS APPROACH

Lucia Burgio, Rosarosa Manca, Victoria Button, Jane Rutherston, Olivia Horsfall Turner, Clare Browne, Laura Cartechini, Brenda Doherty, Chiara Grazia, Marco Paolantoni, Francesca Rosi, Aurélie Tournie, Christine Andraud, Anne Michelin and Maarten van Bommel

15.30

THE CARBOXYLIC ACID CONCENTRATION IN MODEL ZINC WHITE PAINTS AND ITS EFFECTS ON METAL SOAP CRYSTALLIZATION

Baij Lambert, Louise Chassouant, Joen J. Hermans, Katrien Keune and Piet D. Iedema

15.45

Discussion

15.55

Exhibition: Psalter of Dragomirna – a Treasure of Orthodox Christian Art

followed by Coffee Break

 

SESSION 4                                                                                                      

Chair: Koen Janssens

16.40

Plenary Lecture

SPATIALLY RESOLVED REAL-TIME XRF IMAGING OF 2D AND 3D ARTWORKS

Frencesco Paolo Romano, Claudia Caliri, Andreas Germanos Karydas, Sandra Di Martino and Paolo Nicotra

17.10

IN-SITU MA-XRF ANALYSIS OF PLATINUM GROUP ELEMENT INCLUSIONS IN MYCENAEAN GOLD SIGNET RINGS

Francesco Paolo Romano, Claudia Caliri, Vasiliki Kantarelou, Andreas Germanos Karydas, Sharon R. Stocker and Jack L. Davis

17.25

THE EVOLUTION IN LAKE SUBSTRATES IN YELLOW AND RED ORGANIC LAKE PIGMENTS IN PAINTINGS BY REMBRANDT VAN RIJN USING MA-XRF IMAGING AND PAINT SAMPLE ANALYSIS

Annelies van Loon and Petria Noble

17.40

ANALYSIS OF THE PIGMENT DISTRIBUTION USING FULL-FIELD X-RAY FLUORESCENCE IMAGING SYSTEM

Agata Mendys, Tomasz Fiutowski, Piotr Frączek, Stefan Koperny, Marek Lankosz, Bartłomiej Łach, Bartosz Mindur, Michał Obarzanowski, Krzysztof Świentek, Piotr Wiącek, Paweł M. Wróbel and Władysław Dąbrowski

17.55

THE HETEROGENEITY OF LEAD ISOTOPES WITHIN A PAINTING: IMPLICATIONS FOR LEAD WHITE PROVENANCE

Paolo D’Imporzano, Katrien Keune, Janne M. Koornneef, Erma Hermens, Petria Noble and Gareth R. Davies

18.10

Discussion

END OF SESSION

Thursday, July 5th

The Central University Library of Bucharest

 

SESSION 5                                                                                                      

Chair: Francesca Modugno

9.00

Plenary Lecture

HIGH SPATIAL DYNAMICS IMAGING OF HERITAGE SYSTEMS

Loïc Bertrand, Mathieu Thoury, Pierre Gueriau, Serge Cohen, Rafaella Georgiou, Luc Robbiola, Etienne Anheim and Uwe Bergmann

9.30

Key-note Lecture

STABILITY OF ART MATERIALS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SET-UPS FOR IN-SITU STUDIES ON MATERIAL DEGRADATION PROCESSES

Rita Wiesinger and Manfred Schreiner

9.55

A NEW BIO-BASED ORGANOGEL FOR THE REMOVAL OF WAX COATING FROM INDOOR BRONZE SURFACE

Jia Yiming, Giorgia Sciutto, Emilio Catelli, Silvia Prati, Monica Galeotti, Simone Porcinai, Laura Mazzocchetti, Chiara Samorì, Paola Galletti, Loris Giorgini, Emilio Tagliavini and Rocco Mazzeo

10.10

CHEMOMETRICS METHODS IN THE RECONSTRUCTION OF THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF MEDIEVAL SILVER HOHLPFENNIG FROM POLAND

Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska, Carlo Bottaini, Rui Bordalo, Roksana Wawrzczak and Paweł Milejski

10.25

THE VERSAILLES PALACE’S FOUNTAINS HISTORY. THE GEOCHEMICAL POINT OF VIEW

  1. Pons-Branchu, M. Roy-Barman, S. Madikita, D. Malnar, G. Bultez, E. Douville, F. Thil, L. Foliot, A. Dapoigny, L. Bordier and J.L.Michelot

10.40

Discussion

10:50

Coffee Break

 

SESSION 6                                                                                                      

Chair: Radovan Tinó

11.20

Plenary Lecture

MOLAB THE EUROPEAN MOBILE PLATFORM FOR HERITAGE SCIENCE: NEW DIAGNOSTIC STRATEGIES FOR ASSESSING THE CLEANING OF PAINTINGS

Patrizia Moretti, Laura Cartechini, Magdalena Iwanicka, Piotr Targowski and Costanza Miliani

11.50

PROBING THE FADING OF PRUSSIAN BLUE – DANISH GOLDEN AGE OIL PAINTINGS UNDER INVESTIGATION: LINKING THE MACRO NON-INVASIVE APPROACH AND THE MICRO SR-BASED ANALYSIS

David Buti, Letizia Monico, Annalisa Chieli, Anna Vila and Costanza Miliani

12.05

THE “SCREAM” BY EDVARD MUNCH – SAME MOTIF, DIFFERENT COLOURS, DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES AND APPROACHES

– A NOVEL NON-INVASIVE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF TWO OF ITS VERSIONS

Irina Crina Anca Sandu, Thierry Ford, Costanza Miliani, Koen Janssens, Geert van der Snickt, Jana Striova, Marco Raffaelli, Raffaella Fontana, Laura Cartechini, Francesca Rosi, Aldo Romani, Letizia Monico, Chiara Grazia,

Renato Pereira de Freitas, Aurelie Tournie, Christine Andraud, Vincent Detalle, Elsa Bourguignon, Kilian Laclavetine, François Mirambet, Sony George, Jon Yngve Hardeberg, Magdalena Ufnalewska-Godzimirska, Gry Landro,

Eva Storevik Tveit and Petra Pettersen

12.20

RESEARCH AND REVIVAL OF MALBORK MADONNA – A MONUMENTAL MEDIAEVAL STATUE COVERED WITH GLASS MOSAIC

David Hradil, Janka Hradilová, Dana Rohanová and Marcin Kozarzewski

12.35

Discussion

12.45

Lunch

 

SESSION 7                                                                                                      

Chair: Marianne Odlyha

13.30

Plenary Lecture

MULTISPECTRAL IMAGING AND NON-INVASIVE MATERIAL ANALYSIS OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS BY XRF, R-FTIR AND RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY

Manfred Schreiner, Bernadette Frühmann, Federica Cappa and Wilfried Vetter

14.00

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL STUDY OF GUMTION GELS: EXPERIMENTAL MODELING OF PAINTERS’ RECIPES

Hélène Pasco, Laurence de Viguerie, Marco Faustini, Philippe Walter and Clément Sanchez

14. 15

WHY POLYMERIC MATERIALS (“PLASTICS”) ARE NOT RELIABLE FOR LONG-TERM ARTWORKS?

Mariana Cristea and Daniela Ionita

14.30

INVESTIGATION OF ACETIC ACID RELEASE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE CELLULOSE ACETATE MATERIAL OF THE TRANSPARENT FIGURES OF THE DEUTSCHES HYGIENE-MUSEUM

Benjamin Kemper and Maria Lörzel

14:45

THE MOLECULAR STRUCTURE OF THE MATERIAL, AN EFFECTIVE FACTOR IN THE CORROSION INHIBITORY BEHAVIOR IN THE TREATMENT METHOD OF METAL OBJECTS

Parastou Naeimi Taraei, Abolghasem Dolati and Mohammad Amin Emami

15.00

Discussion

15.10

Coffee Break

 

SESSION 8                                                                                                      

Chairs: Irina Petroviciu and Lucretia Miu

15:40

Rapid-fire poster session (each poster 2 min, max. 4 PP slides)

16:40

Introduction Heritage Science Journal – ChemCH 2018 Special Issue

16:50

Introduction International Biodeterioration & Biodegradation Journal – ChemCH 2018 Special Issue

 

 

SESSION 9                                                                                                      

Chair: Flavia Pinzari

17.00

Plenary Lecture

ADVANCED NMR METHODOLOGIES FOR STUDYING CULTURAL HERITAGE

Noemi Proietti, Valeria Di Tullio and Donatella Capitani

17.30

OLD CONSERVATION METHODS AS A FACTOR OF LOSS OF INFORMATION HELD BY THE HISTORICAL MATERIAL OF MANUSCRIPTS MADE OF PARCHMENT

Patricia Engel, Matthew Collins, Sarah Fiddyment, Matthew Teasdale, Jiri Vnoucek, Carla Soto and Gopi Talari

17.45

MICRO DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY (MICRO DSC) AND THERMAL MICROSCOPY (IMAGE MHT) FOR QUANTIFYING DAMAGE IN HISTORICAL LEATHERS

Cristina Carşote, Elena Badea, Lucretia Miu and Giuseppe Della Gatta

18.00

EPR – A PROMISING TECHNIQUE FOR PARCHMENT DEGRADATION STUDIES IN CULTURAL HERITAGE OBJECTS

Federica Cappa, Manfred Schreiner and Alfonso Zoleo

18.15

AZURITE IN MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS – A REFLECTION-FTIR STUDY CONCERNING THE IDENTIFICATION OF BINDING MEDIA

Wilfried Vetter, Irene Latini and Manfred Schreiner

18.30

Discussion

END OF SESSION

20:00 Congress Dinner at Athénée Palace Hilton Hotel (Str. Episcopiei no. 3) with live music – Chromatic Quartet – being the side dish to dinner

 

F riday , July 6 th | Morning Session

The Central University Library of Bucharest

SESSION 10                                                                                                    

Chair: Paolo Francesco Romano

9.00

Plenary Lecture

UTILIZATION OF LOW-TEMPERATURE PLASMA IN PRESERVATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE

Radovan Tinó, Katarína Vizárová and Milena Reháková

9.30

Key-note Lecture

UTILIZATION OF INNOVATIVE ANALYTICAL METHODS BASED ON ANALYTICAL PYROLYSIS TO INVESTIGATE MODERN MATERIALS IN ART AND DESIGN OBJECTS

Francesca Modugno

9.55

TEMPERATURE- AND RH-INDUCED CHANGES IN MATERIALS RELATED TO ALUM-TREATED WOOD. A QUALITATIVE X-RAY DIFFRACTION STUDY

Caitlin McQueen, Calin C. Steindal and Susan Braovac

10.10

HISTORICAL FORMULATIONS OF LAC LAKE PIGMENTS AND DYES. A MASS SPECTROMETRIC STUDY OF THE COMPOSITIONAL VARIABILITY

Sanne Berbers, Joanne Dyer, Diego Tamburini and Maarten van Bommel

10.25

DYES AND BIOLOGICAL SOURCES IN 19TH-20TH CENTURY ETHNOGRAPHIC TEXTILES FROM TRANSYLVANIA, ROMANIA

Irina Petroviciu, Iulia Teodorescu, Florin Albu, Marian Virgolici, Eugenia Nagoda and Andrei Medvedovici

10.40

Discussion

10.50

Coffee Break

 

 

SESSION 11                                                                                                    

Chair: Sorin Hermon

11.20

Plenary Lecture

“MICRO-ARCHEOLOGY” OF ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS: SMALL OBJECTS, BIG INFORMATION

 Flavia Pinzari and Marina Bicchieri

11.50

Key-note Lecture

BEASTS TO CRAFT: PARCHMENT MANUSCRIPTS AS A BIOLOGICAL ARCHIVE

Matthew Collins, Jiri Vnoucek, Matthew Teasdale, Sarah Fiddyment, Elodie Leveque, Anneliese Binois, Simon Hickinbotham and Jane Malcolm-Davies

12.15

WHAT IS BIOMIMETIC? AN APPROACH TOWARDS MATERIAL-COMPATIBLE CONSOLIDATION STRATEGIES FOR BONE

Elisavet Nesseri, Stamatis C. Boyatzis and Georgios Panagiaris

12.30

IDENTIFICATION OF EGG-BASED TEMPERA PAINTINGS BY IGY- AND OVA- ELECTROCHEMICAL IMMUNOSENSORS

Chiara Gaetani, Jana Sanyova, Paolo Ugo, Karolien de Wael and Ligia Maria Moretto

12.45

PROTEOMICS ANALYSES OF EGG BINDERS – DISTINGUISHING BETWEEN WHOLE EGG AND EGG YOLK TEMPERA

Stepanka Kuckova, Ursula Baumer and Patrick Dietemann

13:00

Discussion

13:10

Lunch

14:30

STUDY VISITS TO MUSEUMS IN BUCHAREST

  1. Romanian Academy Library
  2. National Museum of Art
  3. National Museum of Romanian History
  4. Bucharest Municipality Museum

 

F riday , July 6 th | A fternoon Session

Romanian Academy Library, Calea Victoriei no. 125 (or the entrance from Dacia Boulevard)

 

SESSION 12                                                                                                    

Chair: Octaviana Marincaş

European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science E-RIHS

16:00

Plenary Lecture

INTRODUCTION TO E-RIHS, THE EUROPEAN RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE FOR HERITAGE SCIENCE

Sorin Hermon

16:25

E-RIHS RO IN CULTURAL HERITAGE SCIENCE RESULTS VALORISATION

Roxana Rădvan

16:35

THE IFIN-HH PARTICIPATION TO A ROMANIAN HUB OF E-RIHS

Livius Trache

16:45

Discussion

17:00

Awards offered by PROUD TO BE ROMANIAN & i-CON Association Final remarks

FILM & BOOK

Chair: Gabriela Dumitrescu & Ioan Cristescu

17:30

Launching of the Romanian edition of “Archimedes. The lost codex” videobook

17:45

Documentary “Archimedes. The lost codex”

Film introduction by Vittorio Muscia, Director, Giuseppina Mirabella, Executive Producer and Fabrizio Muscia, Creative Producer

Moderator: Irina Margareta Nistor, Film critic

20:30

Farewell cocktail at Concerto Restaurant, Grand Hotel Continental (Calea Victoriei no. 56) with Jazz Quartet Tiberian entertainment

Saturday , July 7 th

9:00-18:00

Day trip to Sinaia and visit to Peleş National Museum

For more information click here.

50 vizualizări