31 august 2018 — Comunicate de presă

Festival of the Centennial Nations’ Capitals, 10 – 17 September 2018

Even after 100 years, art still unites us!

The festival is a sign of Romania and Bucharest’s openness towards Europe and sends a signal of European unity, diversity and creativity from the countries in the Central and Eastern European region, as well as, beyond history’s dissensions, of their common humanistic values. The festival brings together creative identities and energies, and from its title we should remember two words: Nations – independence and unity – and Centenary – permanence. (Ioan Cristescu – Director of the Festival of the Centennial Nations’ Capitals and of the National Museum of Romanian Literature)

In 2018, 10 European countries celebrate 100 years of independence: Austria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary. As the overall goal is cultural exchange in the European space, throughout the 8 days dedicated to this event, the Festival of the Centennial Nations’ Capitals will bring to Bucharest theatre performances, public poetry readings and recital-performances, academic conferences, art and documenting exhibitions, films and jazz concerts from all 10 participating countries. 

The Festival of the Centennial Nations’ Capitals (FCNC) is an event initiated by Bucharest City Hall with the help of the National Museum of Romanian Literature, Comedy Theatre, and the Theatre of Romanian Playwrights. This event aims to celebrate the Centenary in a European context, as a manifesto of unity in diversity and independence, a singular event both nationally and internationally, aimed at all those present in Bucharest in the first half of September.

______________________________

Organizers: Bucharest City Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature in Bucharest, Comedy Theatre, Theatre of Romanian Playwrights

Cultural project funded by: Bucharest City Hall

With the support of: Ministry of Culture and National Identity, Romanian Academy Library, “Carol I” Central University Library, ARCUB, National Museum of Art of Romania, Bucharest National Theatre, Galateca

Sponsors: FORD Neste Automotive, Philips Lighting – Signify, Domeniile Sâmburești, Aqua Carpatica, Stalinskaya, Angst, Șerban & Asociații, Pow Wow, Jos Pălăria, Distrikt 42

Partners: Embassy of Austria in Romania, Embassy of the Czech Republic in Romania, Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in Romania, National Film Centre of Latvia, Latvian Writers’ Union, Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania in Romania, Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Romania, Polish Institute in Bucharest, Embassy of the Slovak Republic in Romania, Romanian Post, Hotel Golden Tulip Victoria Bucharest, UNESCO Youth Club, Romfilatelia, Proud to be Romanian, Principesa Margareta Foundation

Special media partners: An event covered by: TVR / Event recommended by: RFI România, România Liberă, Academia Cațavencu

Media partners: Digi 24, Radio România Cultural, Observator Cultural, Blitz Tv, Șapte Seri, Metropotam, Ziarul Metropolis, Agentia de carte, Orașul Vechi, Verbs describes us, Iqool, Contemporanul, Phoenix Media, Trinitas, Agerpres

10 – 17 September, PROGRAMME

EXHIBITIONS:

10 – 17 September – Confluențe 100/ Confluences 100
Galateca, Carol I” Central University Library, C.A. Rosetti 2-4

21 September – 3 October – Confluențe 100/ Confluences 100
Exhibitions Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Calea Griviței 64-66

10 – 17 September – 1918-2018 – My Country – 100 years of independece
Romanian Academy Library, Calea Victoriei 125

10 – 23 September – The Heroines of Greater Romania. Destinies in the First Line
“Queen Marie” Hall, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88

10 – 23 September Romanian Writers in the First World War
Publishing House stands, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88

10 – 23 September – The Great War – a step towards the Great Union
“Carol I” Hall, “Carol I” Central University Library, Demetru I. Dobrescu 1

Exhibitions visiting hours: 12.00 – 20.00

11 – 14 September – CentenArt Tour

11 September, 15.00 –Anastasia Popescu” Pedagogical High School, Zborului 7-9
Guests: Ioan Groșan and Ioana Crăciunescu

12 September, 12.00 – Central School” National College, Icoanei 3-5
Guest: Adam Puslojić

13 September, 13.00 – George Coșbuc”, Bilingual National College, Olari 29-31
Guests: Gabriela Adameșteanu, PhD Silviu Angelescu, Ioana Crăciunescu

14 September, 12.00 – Iulia Hasdeu”, National College, Ferdinand Blvd 91
Guest: acad. Eugen Simion

 

MONDAY, 10 September

Galateca, “Carol I” Central University Library, C.A. Rosetti 2-4
18.00: Opening of the collective exhibition Confluențe 100/ Confluences 100
(10 – 17 September //between 21 September and 1 October the exhibition will be presented in the Exhibitions Grand Hall on Calea Griviţei 64-66)
Artists: Arina Ailincăi (Romania), Aigars Bikše (Latvia), Teodor Buzu (Czech Republic), ZuZu Caratănase (Romania), Maja Demska (Polans), Manfred Egger (Austria), Alžběta Josefy (Estonia), Voldermās Johansons (Latvia), Martin Kocourek (Czech Republic), Alena Kotzmannova (Czech Republic), Iurie Matei (Republic of Moldova), Dragoș Pătrașcu (Romania), Ghenadie Popescu (Republic of Moldova), Rimas Sakalauskas (Lithuania), Kristina Sereikaite (Lithuania), Mariana Ștefaneț (Republic of Moldova), Antal Vasarhelyi (Ungaria)
Coordinator: Andreea Sandu

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie night – The Counterfeiters, directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky (Austria, 2007)

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
19.30: Recital – Mircea Dinescu

Radu Beligan” Hall, Comedy Theatre, Sfântul Dumitru 2
20.00 – 21.30: TEATR WIERSZALIN (Poland): Dziady – Noc Pierwsza by Adam Mickiewicz, staged by Piotr Tomaszuk

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.00: Movie night – The structure of Crystal, directed by Krzystof Zanussi (Poland, 1969)

 

TUESDAY, 11 September

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie night – 322, directed by Dusan Hanak (Slovakia, 1967)

“Ion Băieșu”, Theatre of Romanian Playwrights, Calea Griviței 64-66
17.00 – 18.30: GIUVLIPEN (Romania): Corp urban by Catinca Drăgănescu, staged by Catinca Drăgănescu

Auditorium, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
18.00: Recital – Longing for Eminescu, Ion Caramitru and Aurelian Octav-Popa

NMLR Garden, the National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
19.30: Public poetry reading: Inga Gaile (Latvia), Florin Iaru (Romania), Ștefan Manasia (Romania),  Dawid Mateusz (Poland), Andra Teede (Estonia), Ilona Witkowska (Poland)
Moderator: Mircea Dan Duță
Music: Young Talents Performance, musicians supported by Principesa Margareta Foundation

Auditorium, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
20.00: Recital100 years of poetry, George Mihăiță, Maia Morgenstern and Horațiu Mălăele
Music: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.00: Movie night – Saviour Square, directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze
(Poland, 2005)

 

WEDNESDAY, 12 September

Carol I” Salon, “Carol I” Central University Library, Demetru I. Dobrescu 1
10.00: Conference of the International Association of Theatre Critics (AICT) – Theatrology A century of identity. Theatre and European culture after 1918
Guests: Lenka Cristofova (Slovakia), Elizabeth Grossegger (Austria), Milo Jurani (Slokacia), Radka Kunderova (Czech Republic), Edite Lescinska-Tisheizere (Latvia), Zuzana Ulicianska (Slovakia), Tomasz Wisniewski (Poland)

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie night – The Witness, directed by Péter Bacsó (Hungary, 1969)

Auditorium, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
18.30: Public poetry readings
Ioana Crăciunescu (Romania), Mircea Dan Duță (Romania), Inga Gaile (Latvia), Emanuela Iurkin (Republic of Moldova), Ioana Nicolaie (Romania), Ioan Es. Pop (Romania), Simona Popescu (Romania), Hanna Samson (Poland), Imre Siil (Estonia), Liviu Ioan Stoiciu (Romania), Eugen Suciu (Romania), Andra Teede (Estonia), Victor Țvetov (Republic of Moldova), Ilona Witkowska (Poland)
Music: Cătălina Beța & Sorin Romanescu (Romania)
Moderators: Ioan Cristescu and Dinu Flămând

“Radu Beligan” Hall, Comedy Theatre, Sfântul Dumitru 2
19.00 – 22.00: COMEDY THEATRE (Romania) – Much Ado about Nothing by W. Shakespeare, staged by Andrei Șerban

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Crețulescu 8
20.00: Jazz concert – EDI NULZ / Siegmar Brecher clarinet & bass, Julian Adam Pajzs – guitar, composition, Valentin Schuster – drums (Austria) // Nadia Trohin & friends (Republic of Moldova/Romania)

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.30: Movie night – Forest of the Gods, directed by Algimantas Puipa (Lithuania, 2005)

 

THURSDAY, 13 September

“I.H. Rădulescu” Auditorium, Romanian Academy Library, Calea Victoriei 125
10.00: 100 Years – My Country Nicolae Breban (Romania), Jiří Felix (Czech Republic), Mircea Martin (Romania), Imbi Paju (Estonia), Ioan-Aurel Pop (Romania), Martin C. Putna (Czech Republic), Zane Radzobe (Latvia), Eugen Simion (Romania), Răzvan Theodorescu (Romania)
Moderator: Ioan Cristescu
On this occasion, the public may visit the 1918-2018 – My Country – 100 years of independence exhibition opened during the Festival of the Centennial Nations’ Capitals at The Romanian Academy Library. Curator of the exhibition: Gabriela Dumitru

Auditorium, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
18.30: Public poetry readings
Petr Borkovec (Czech Republic), Magda Cârneci (Romania), Barbara Klicka (Poland), Nichita Danilov (Romania), Marko Dinić (Austria), Dimana Ivanova (Slovakia), Dinu Flămând (Romania), Ion Mureșan (Romania), Adam Puslojić (Serbia), Verena Stauffer (Austria), Moni Stănilă (Republic of Moldova), Alexandru Vakulovski (Republic of Moldova)
Music: Mircea Tiberian and Nadia Trohin (Romania)
Moderators: Ioan Cristescu and Dinu Flămând

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie Night – Fresh air, directed by Agnes Kocsis, Andrea Roberti (Hungary, 2006)

Tramvaiul 26, Cercului 6c
19.00: Public poetry readingArtur Cojocaru (Republic of Moldova), Emanuela Iurkin (Republic of Moldova), Max Oravin (Austria)
Moderators: Cătălina Matei and Andra Rotaru

NMLR Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Crețulescu 8
20.00: Jazz concert – JUHASZ GABOR TRIO: Gabor Juhasz (guitar), Zoltan Kovacs (double bass), György Jeszenszky (drums) (Hungary) // Iva Bittova – violin (Czech Republic)

Studio Hall, Bucharest National Theatre, Nicolae Bălcescu 2
20.00 – 21.50: SLOVAK CHAMBER THEATRE (Slovakia): War’s Unwomanly Face by Svetlana Alexievich, staged by Marian Pecko

MNRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.30 – Movie night – Monotony, directed by Juris Poskus (Latvia, 2007)

 

FRIDAY, 14 September

The Reading Foyer, Carol I” Central University Library, Boteanu 1
17.00 – Book launch in the presence of the author
Petr Borkovec Țara interioară/ Inland, Școala Ardeleană, Cluj, 2018
With the participation of: Anca Irina Ionescu, Mircea Dan Duță, Gabriel Bota 

Auditorium, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 125
18.30 – Public poetry readings
Marius Burokas (Lithuania), Artur Cojocaru (Republic of Moldova), Dumitru Crudu (Republic of Moldova), Teodor Dună (Romania), Petr Hruška (Czech Republic), Jana Orlová (Czech Republic), Max Oravin (Austria), Cosmin Perța (Romania), Veronica Ștefaneț (Republic of Moldova), Robert Șerban (Romania)
Music: Maria Răducanu (Romania)
Moderators: Ioan Cristescu and Dinu Flămând

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie night – Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself, directed by Juraj Jakubisko (Czechoslovakia, 1989)

ARCUB, Lipscani 84 – 90
20.00: Jazz concert – TOMS RUDZINSKIS QUARTET: Toms Rudzinskis – saxophone, Edgars Cirulis – piano, Janis Rubiks – bass, Pauls Pokratnieks – drums (Latvia) // Mircea Tiberian Ensemble: Mircea Tiberian – piano (Romania), Chris Dahlgren – contrabass (USA), John Betsch – drummer (USA), guest, Daniel Erdmann – saxophone (Germany)

“Iosif Naghiu” Hall, Theatre of Romanian Playwrights, Calea Griviței 64-66
20.00 – 21.30: (Romania) – THEATRE OF ROMANIAN PLAYWRIGHTS: Mirage by Dumitru Solomon, staged by Victor Ioan Frunză

NMRL Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.00 – Movie night – Madness, directed by Juris Poscus (Estonia, 1967)

 

SATURDAY, 15 September

Children’s Street (IMDD), Carol I” Central University Library, Areal
11.00: Children’s workshop – The museum, the collectors, and the material heritage,
ArtCrowd, from the National Museum of Romanian Literature’s Memorial Houses educational programme

The Reading Foyer, “Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 125
17.00: Book launch in the presence of the author
Petr Hruška – Automobilele se îmbarcă pe vapoare/ Cars embarking on ships, Junimea-Scriptor, Iași, 2018
With the participation of: Anca Irina Ionescu, Mircea Dan Duță, Lucian Vasiliu

Ion Băieșu Hall, Theatre of Romanian Playwrights, Calea Griviței 64-66
17.00 – THEATRE OF ROMANIAN PLAYWRIGHTS (Romania): On tenderness by Matei Vișniec, directed by Felix Alexa

Perpessicius Hall, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
18.00: Movie night – Silent wedding, directed by Horațiu Mălăele (Romania, 2008)

Music & Poetry Platform, Carol I” Central University Library, Boteanu 1
19.00: One Man Show Radu Gheorghe

MNLR Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
19.00 – 23.00: Night of Centennial Capitals

19.00: PoetArt.100Public poetry readings and recital
Grigore Chiper (Republic of Moldova), Teodor Dună (Romania), Petr Hruška (Czech Republic), Cătălina Matei (Romania), Ioan Matiuț (Romania), Ioan Es. Pop (Romania), Andra Rotaru (Romania), Livia Roșca (Romania), Nicolae Spătaru (Republic of Moldova), Tudor Voicu (Romania), Florina Zaharia (Romania)
Moderator: Dan Mircea Cipariu
Music: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu & Flaut Power

ARCUB, Lipscani 84-90
20.00: Jazz concert – KIRKE KARJA GROUP: Kirke Karja – piano), Kalle Pilli – guitar, Raimond Mägi – double bass, Karl-Juhan Laanesaar – drums (Estonia); Liudas Mockunas trio: Liudas Mockunas – saxophone, clarinet, Arnas Mikalkenas – piano, Christian Windfeld – drums (Lithuania)

Painting Hall, Bucharest National Theatre, Nicolae Bălcescu 2
20.00 – 22.10: EUGENE IONESCO THEATRE (Republic of Moldova): Heat in November by Yana Dobreva, staged by Petru Vutcărău

NMRL Garden, the National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.30: Movie night – Little Crusader – directed by Václav Kadrnka. Projection in the presence of the director

 

SUNDAY, 16 September

Children’s Street (IMDD), Carol I” Central University Library, Areal
11.00: Children’s workshop Animals and fantasy creatures in art, ArtCrowd, from the National Museum of Romanian Literature’s Memorial Houses educationalprogramme

The Reading Foyer, Carol I” Central University Library, Boteanu 1
17.00: Book launches – Daniela Toma, O altă Ana/ Another Ana; Ionuț Calotă, Cum să supraviețuiești în dragoste/ How to survive in love; Maria Hirth, Femeia noapte/ The night woman

King’s Carol I” Statue, Carol I” Central University Library
18.00: FloriMan Concert – Trecut și viitor – e al nostru și sună! Tradiția comunică cu lumea de azi! (Past and future – it’s ours and it makes itself heard! Tradition communicates with today’s world!
Electronic and folk-rock music with alphorns, jaw harps, and pipes
Mircea Florian, Dixie Krauser, Lucian Stan (DJ Vasile), Florin Manca (Daath Yug), Dragoș Andriana, Mariana Gligor (declared UNESCO Living Human Treasure) and Nina Onețiu

ARCUB, Lipscani 84 – 90
19.00: Jazz concert – BARTOSZ DWORAK QUARTET: Bartosz Dworak – violin, Piotr Matusik – piano, Jakub Dworak – bass, Szymon Madej – drums (Poland)

Studio Hall, Bucharest National Theatre, Nicolae Bălcescu 2
19.00 – 22.45: LITHUANIAN NATIONAL DRAMA THEATRE (Lithuania): Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek, staged by Yana Ross

Auditorium, Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
19.00: Movie night – Alba Iulia, the city of Union, documentary, directed by Pr. Alexandru Trușcă

MNLR Garden, National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu 8
21.00: Movie nightThe Reenactment, directed by Lucian Pintilie (Romania, 1968)

 

MONDAY, 17 September

Council Hall, Carol I” Central University Library, Boteanu 1
10.00 – 17.00: Scientific communications conference – The National Written Cultural Heritage in the Capital of Greater Romania
Moderator: Mireille Rădoi

Auditorium, Carol I” Central University Library, Calea Victoriei 88
11.00: Postage stamps launch – Founders of the Great Union II, Romfilatelia

“Carol I” Salon, “Carol I” Central University Library, Boteanu 1
20.00: Movie nightScriitori români pe frontul războiului de reîntregire a       neamului/Romanian writers on the front of the national reunification war, a documentary made by the National Museum of Romanian Literature

“Radu Beligan” Hall, Comedy Theatre, Sfântul Dumitru 2
20.00: Saeculum – Vocal instrumental suite in seven tableaux by Mircea Tiberian, lyrics based on poems by Paul Celan, Wislawa Szymborska, Asko Künnap, Nichita Stănescu Ensemble: Nadia Trohin – voice (Romania), Marta Hristea – voice (UK), Toms Rudzinskis – sax (Latvia), Ljudas Mockunas – sax (Lithuania), Jerzy Malek – trompet (Poland), Bartolomiej and Jakub Dworak – violin & bas (Poland), Siegmar Brecher – clarinet (Austria), Juhasz Gabor – saxophone & clarinet (Hungary), Kirke Karja – piano (Estonia), John Betsch – drummer (USA), Sian Brie – guitar (Romania), Mircea Tiberian – piano (Romania). Vocal ensemble: Marina Arsene, Cătălina Beța, Teodora Emilia Beleaua, Andreea Boțoacă, Denise Bozoacă, Andra Maria, Dora Notărescu, Anita Petruescu, Carmen Pop, Marta Popovici, Ana Maria Roșu & Teodora Spânu (Romania).

79 vizualizări