3 iulie 2018 — Uncategorized

International Congress on CHEMISTRY FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE, 5th edition

PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday, July 3 rd

The National Museum of Romanian Literature, Str. Nicolae Creţulescu no. 8 (behind the White Church on Calea Victoriei and behind UNITER)

18:00

Registration & Welcome Party in the Garden with Jazz Quartet Tiberian,

short film (“ROST12. Hotare” by Răzvan Voiculescu) and special lighting by Philips Romania

 

 

Wednesday, July 4

The Central University Library of Bucharest, entrance of Calea Victoriei no. 88 (opposite to The National Museum of Art of Romania)

8.30

Registration

9.30

Opening: Welcome Addresses

Chairs: Elena Badea & Ioan Cristescu

Rocco Mazzeo, Chair of Working Party ChemCH of EuCheMS Gabriela Firea, Mayor of Bucharest City

Nicolae Burnete, Ministry of Research and Innovation

Mireille-Carmen Rădoi, Manager of Central University Library of Bucharest George Ivaşcu, Ministry of Culture

Sorin Roşca, President of Romanian Chemistry Society

 

SESSION 1                                                                                                                               

Chair: Manfred Schreiner

10.00

Plenary Lecture

MINIATURIZED BIOSENSORS TO PRESERVE AND MONITOR CULTURAL HERITAGE: FROM MEDICAL TO CONSERVATION DIAGNOSIS

Giorgia Sciutto, Martina Zangheri, Laura Anfossi, Massimo Guardigli, Silvia Prati, Mara Mirasoli, Fabio Di Nardo, Claudio Baggiani, Rocco Mazzeo and Aldo Roda

 

10.30

THE EVOLUTION OF CONSERVATION SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES OVER THE PAST 50 YEARS

Rebecca Ploeger, Aaron Shugar and Meredeth Lavelle

10.45

EVALUATION OF MICROBIAL COLONIZATION AND CONTRIBUTION TO DESTRUCTION OF ANGKOR SANDSTONE MONUMENTS IN CAMBODIA FOR MORE THAN A DECADE

Ji-Dong Gu and Yoko Katayama

 

11.00

Discussion

 

11.10

Coffee Break

 

 

SESSION 2                                                                                                                               

Chair: Löic Bertrand

11.40

Plenary Lecture

THE CHALLENGE: INDOOR AIR QUALITY, DAMAGE ASSESSMENT AND NOVEL CONSERVATION TREATMENTS

Marianne Odlyha, David Thickett, Angelica Bartoletti, Alexandra Bridarolli and Laurent Bozec

12.10

Key-note Lecture

NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING IN ARTS AND ARCHAEOLOGY

Oliver Hahn

 

12:35

AIR QUALITY MEASUREMENTS AND ASSESSMENT OF RISK FOR OBJECTS AT THE „FERDINAND I” NATIONAL MILITARY MUSEUM IN BUCHAREST AND TISMANA MONASTERY IN GORJ COUNTY, ROMANIA

Octaviana Marincaș and Terje Grøntoft

12:50

A NEW A TEMPORARY CONSOLIDATION TECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATION FOR FRAGILE CULTURAL RELICS IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION SITES

Luo Hongjie, Rong Bo and Han Xiangna

13.05

Discussion

13.15

Lunch

 

 

SESSION 3                                                                                                                               

Chair: Rocco Mazzeo

14.15

Plenary Lecture

EXPANDING MACROSCOPIC X-RAY IMAGING FROM MA-XRF TO MA-XRPD: POSSIBILITIES FOR MORE SPECIFIC WAYS OF NON-INVASIVE IMAGING OF WORKS OF ART

Koen Janssens, Frederik Vanmeert, Steven de Meyer and Geert van der Snickt

14.45

A NOVEL MULTI-ANALITICAL MICROSCOPIC APPROACH FOR THE IN-DEPTH INVESTIGATION OF PAINTING MATERIALS

Alessia Artesani, Sara Mosca, Marta Ghirardello, Austin Nevin, Gianluca Valentini and Daniela Comelli

15.00

VIS-NIR-SWIR FIELD REFLECTANCE SPECTROSCOPY CLASSIFICATION MODEL TO DISCRIMINATE THE TRANSFORMATION TEMPERATURE OF YELLOW OCHRE PIGMENT INTO RED IN POMPEIAN WALL PAINTINGS

Iker Marcaida, Maite Maguregui, Héctor Morillas, Juan Manuel Madariaga, Alberta Martellone, Bruno De Nigris and Massimo Osanna

 

15:15

THE V&A LEMAN ALBUM: PROS AND CONS OF A NON-DESTRUCTIVE ANALYSIS APPROACH

Lucia Burgio, Rosarosa Manca, Victoria Button, Jane Rutherston, Olivia Horsfall Turner, Clare Browne, Laura Cartechini, Brenda Doherty, Chiara Grazia, Marco Paolantoni, Francesca Rosi, Aurélie Tournie, Christine Andraud, Anne Michelin and Maarten van Bommel

 

15.30

THE CARBOXYLIC ACID CONCENTRATION IN MODEL ZINC WHITE PAINTS AND ITS EFFECTS ON METAL SOAP CRYSTALLIZATION

Baij Lambert, Louise Chassouant, Joen J. Hermans, Katrien Keune and Piet D. Iedema

15.45

Discussion

15.55

Exhibition: Psalter of Dragomirna – a Treasure of Orthodox Christian Art

followed by Coffee Break

 

 

SESSION 4                                                                                                                               

Chair: Koen Janssens

16.40

Plenary Lecture

SPATIALLY RESOLVED REAL-TIME XRF IMAGING OF 2D AND 3D ARTWORKS

Frencesco Paolo Romano, Claudia Caliri, Andreas Germanos Karydas, Sandra Di Martino and Paolo Nicotra

17.10

IN-SITU MA-XRF ANALYSIS OF PLATINUM GROUP ELEMENT INCLUSIONS IN MYCENAEAN GOLD SIGNET RINGS

Francesco Paolo Romano, Claudia Caliri, Vasiliki Kantarelou, Andreas Germanos Karydas, Sharon R. Stocker and Jack L. Davis

17.25

THE EVOLUTION IN LAKE SUBSTRATES IN YELLOW AND RED ORGANIC LAKE PIGMENTS IN PAINTINGS BY REMBRANDT VAN RIJN USING MA-XRF IMAGING AND PAINT SAMPLE ANALYSIS

Annelies van Loon and Petria Noble

17.40

ANALYSIS OF THE PIGMENT DISTRIBUTION USING FULL-FIELD X-RAY FLUORESCENCE IMAGING SYSTEM

Agata Mendys, Tomasz Fiutowski, Piotr Frączek, Stefan Koperny, Marek Lankosz, Bartłomiej Łach, Bartosz Mindur, Michał Obarzanowski, Krzysztof Świentek, Piotr Wiącek, Paweł M. Wróbel and Władysław Dąbrowski

 

17.55

THE HETEROGENEITY OF LEAD ISOTOPES WITHIN A PAINTING: IMPLICATIONS FOR LEAD WHITE PROVENANCE

Paolo D’Imporzano, Katrien Keune, Janne M. Koornneef, Erma Hermens, Petria Noble and Gareth R. Davies

18.10

Discussion

END OF SESSION

Thursday, July 5th

The Central University Library of Bucharest

 

SESSION 5                                                                                                                               

Chair: Francesca Modugno

9.00

Plenary Lecture

HIGH SPATIAL DYNAMICS IMAGING OF HERITAGE SYSTEMS

Loïc Bertrand, Mathieu Thoury, Pierre Gueriau, Serge Cohen, Rafaella Georgiou, Luc Robbiola, Etienne Anheim and Uwe Bergmann

 

9.30

Key-note Lecture

STABILITY OF ART MATERIALS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SET-UPS FOR IN-SITU STUDIES ON MATERIAL DEGRADATION PROCESSES

Rita Wiesinger and Manfred Schreiner

9.55

A NEW BIO-BASED ORGANOGEL FOR THE REMOVAL OF WAX COATING FROM INDOOR BRONZE SURFACE

Jia Yiming, Giorgia Sciutto, Emilio Catelli, Silvia Prati, Monica Galeotti, Simone Porcinai, Laura Mazzocchetti, Chiara Samorì, Paola Galletti, Loris Giorgini, Emilio Tagliavini and Rocco Mazzeo

 

10.10

CHEMOMETRICS METHODS IN THE RECONSTRUCTION OF THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF MEDIEVAL SILVER HOHLPFENNIG FROM POLAND

Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska, Carlo Bottaini, Rui Bordalo, Roksana Wawrzczak and Paweł Milejski

10.25

THE VERSAILLES PALACE’S FOUNTAINS HISTORY. THE GEOCHEMICAL POINT OF VIEW

  1. Pons-Branchu, M. Roy-Barman, S. Madikita, D. Malnar, G. Bultez, E. Douville, F. Thil, L. Foliot, A. Dapoigny, L. Bordier and J.L.Michelot

 

10.40

Discussion

10:50

Coffee Break

SESSION 6                                                                                                                               

Chair: Radovan Tinó

11.20

Plenary Lecture

MOLAB THE EUROPEAN MOBILE PLATFORM FOR HERITAGE SCIENCE: NEW DIAGNOSTIC STRATEGIES FOR ASSESSING THE CLEANING OF PAINTINGS

Patrizia Moretti, Laura Cartechini, Magdalena Iwanicka, Piotr Targowski and Costanza Miliani

11.50

PROBING THE FADING OF PRUSSIAN BLUE – DANISH GOLDEN AGE OIL PAINTINGS UNDER INVESTIGATION: LINKING THE MACRO NON-INVASIVE APPROACH AND THE MICRO SR-BASED ANALYSIS

David Buti, Letizia Monico, Annalisa Chieli, Anna Vila and Costanza Miliani

12.05

THE “SCREAM” BY EDVARD MUNCH – SAME MOTIF, DIFFERENT COLOURS, DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES AND APPROACHES

– A NOVEL NON-INVASIVE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF TWO OF ITS VERSIONS

Irina Crina Anca Sandu, Thierry Ford, Costanza Miliani, Koen Janssens, Geert van der Snickt, Jana Striova, Marco Raffaelli, Raffaella Fontana, Laura Cartechini, Francesca Rosi, Aldo Romani, Letizia Monico, Chiara Grazia,

Renato Pereira de Freitas, Aurelie Tournie, Christine Andraud, Vincent Detalle, Elsa Bourguignon, Kilian Laclavetine, François Mirambet, Sony George, Jon Yngve Hardeberg, Magdalena Ufnalewska-Godzimirska, Gry Landro,

Eva Storevik Tveit and Petra Pettersen

12.20

RESEARCH AND REVIVAL OF MALBORK MADONNA – A MONUMENTAL MEDIAEVAL STATUE COVERED WITH GLASS MOSAIC

David Hradil, Janka Hradilová, Dana Rohanová and Marcin Kozarzewski

12.35

Discussion

12.45

Lunch

 

 

SESSION 7                                                                                                                               

Chair: Marianne Odlyha

13.30

Plenary Lecture

MULTISPECTRAL IMAGING AND NON-INVASIVE MATERIAL ANALYSIS OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS BY XRF, R-FTIR AND RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY

Manfred Schreiner, Bernadette Frühmann, Federica Cappa and Wilfried Vetter

14.00

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL STUDY OF GUMTION GELS: EXPERIMENTAL MODELING OF PAINTERS’ RECIPES

Hélène Pasco, Laurence de Viguerie, Marco Faustini, Philippe Walter and Clément Sanchez

14. 15

WHY POLYMERIC MATERIALS (“PLASTICS”) ARE NOT RELIABLE FOR LONG-TERM ARTWORKS?

Mariana Cristea and Daniela Ionita

14.30

INVESTIGATION OF ACETIC ACID RELEASE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE CELLULOSE ACETATE MATERIAL OF THE TRANSPARENT FIGURES OF THE DEUTSCHES HYGIENE-MUSEUM

Benjamin Kemper and Maria Lörzel

14:45

THE MOLECULAR STRUCTURE OF THE MATERIAL, AN EFFECTIVE FACTOR IN THE CORROSION INHIBITORY BEHAVIOR IN THE TREATMENT METHOD OF METAL OBJECTS

Parastou Naeimi Taraei, Abolghasem Dolati and Mohammad Amin Emami

15.00

Discussion

15.10

Coffee Break

 

 

SESSION 8                                                                                                                               

Chairs: Irina Petroviciu and Lucretia Miu

15:40

Rapid-fire poster session (each poster 2 min, max. 4 PP slides)

16:40

Introduction Heritage Science Journal – ChemCH 2018 Special Issue

16:50

Introduction International Biodeterioration & Biodegradation Journal – ChemCH 2018 Special Issue

SESSION 9                                                                                                                               

Chair: Flavia Pinzari

17.00

Plenary Lecture

ADVANCED NMR METHODOLOGIES FOR STUDYING CULTURAL HERITAGE

Noemi Proietti, Valeria Di Tullio and Donatella Capitani

17.30

OLD CONSERVATION METHODS AS A FACTOR OF LOSS OF INFORMATION HELD BY THE HISTORICAL MATERIAL OF MANUSCRIPTS MADE OF PARCHMENT

Patricia Engel, Matthew Collins, Sarah Fiddyment, Matthew Teasdale, Jiri Vnoucek, Carla Soto and Gopi Talari

17.45

MICRO DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY (MICRO DSC) AND THERMAL MICROSCOPY (IMAGE MHT) FOR QUANTIFYING DAMAGE IN HISTORICAL LEATHERS

Cristina Carşote, Elena Badea, Lucretia Miu and Giuseppe Della Gatta

18.00

EPR – A PROMISING TECHNIQUE FOR PARCHMENT DEGRADATION STUDIES IN CULTURAL HERITAGE OBJECTS

Federica Cappa, Manfred Schreiner and Alfonso Zoleo

18.15

AZURITE IN MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS – A REFLECTION-FTIR STUDY CONCERNING THE IDENTIFICATION OF BINDING MEDIA

Wilfried Vetter, Irene Latini and Manfred Schreiner

18.30

Discussion

END OF SESSION

 

 

20:00 Congress Dinner at Athénée Palace Hilton Hotel (Str. Episcopiei no. 3) with live music – Chromatic Quartet – being the side dish to dinner

Friday, July 6th | Morning Session

The Central University Library of Bucharest

SESSION 10                                                                                                                             

Chair: Paolo Francesco Romano

9.00

Plenary Lecture

UTILIZATION OF LOW-TEMPERATURE PLASMA IN PRESERVATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE

Radovan Tinó, Katarína Vizárová and Milena Reháková

9.30

Key-note Lecture

UTILIZATION OF INNOVATIVE ANALYTICAL METHODS BASED ON ANALYTICAL PYROLYSIS TO INVESTIGATE MODERN MATERIALS IN ART AND DESIGN OBJECTS

Francesca Modugno

9.55

TEMPERATURE- AND RH-INDUCED CHANGES IN MATERIALS RELATED TO ALUM-TREATED WOOD. A QUALITATIVE X-RAY DIFFRACTION STUDY

Caitlin McQueen, Calin C. Steindal and Susan Braovac

10.10

HISTORICAL FORMULATIONS OF LAC LAKE PIGMENTS AND DYES. A MASS SPECTROMETRIC STUDY OF THE COMPOSITIONAL VARIABILITY

Sanne Berbers, Joanne Dyer, Diego Tamburini and Maarten van Bommel

10.25

DYES AND BIOLOGICAL SOURCES IN 19TH-20TH CENTURY ETHNOGRAPHIC TEXTILES FROM TRANSYLVANIA, ROMANIA

Irina Petroviciu, Iulia Teodorescu, Florin Albu, Marian Virgolici, Eugenia Nagoda and Andrei Medvedovici

10.40

Discussion

10.50

Coffee Break

SESSION 11                                                                                                                             

Chair: Sorin Hermon

11.20

Plenary Lecture

“MICRO-ARCHEOLOGY” OF ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS: SMALL OBJECTS, BIG INFORMATION

 Flavia Pinzari and Marina Bicchieri

11.50

Key-note Lecture

BEASTS TO CRAFT: PARCHMENT MANUSCRIPTS AS A BIOLOGICAL ARCHIVE

Matthew Collins, Jiri Vnoucek, Matthew Teasdale, Sarah Fiddyment, Elodie Leveque, Anneliese Binois, Simon Hickinbotham and Jane Malcolm-Davies

 

12.15

WHAT IS BIOMIMETIC? AN APPROACH TOWARDS MATERIAL-COMPATIBLE CONSOLIDATION STRATEGIES FOR BONE

Elisavet Nesseri, Stamatis C. Boyatzis and Georgios Panagiaris

12.30

IDENTIFICATION OF EGG-BASED TEMPERA PAINTINGS BY IGY- AND OVA- ELECTROCHEMICAL IMMUNOSENSORS

Chiara Gaetani, Jana Sanyova, Paolo Ugo, Karolien de Wael and Ligia Maria Moretto

12.45

PROTEOMICS ANALYSES OF EGG BINDERS – DISTINGUISHING BETWEEN WHOLE EGG AND EGG YOLK TEMPERA

Stepanka Kuckova, Ursula Baumer and Patrick Dietemann

13:00

Discussion

13:10

Lunch

14:30

STUDY VISITS TO MUSEUMS IN BUCHAREST

  1. Romanian Academy Library
  2. National Museum of Art
  3. National Museum of Romanian History
  4. Bucharest Municipality Museum

Friday, July 6th | A ft ernoon Session

Romanian Academy Library, Calea Victoriei no. 125 (or the entrance from Dacia Boulevard)

 

SESSION 12                                                                                                                             

Chair: Octaviana Marincaş

European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science E-RIHS

16:00

Plenary Lecture

INTRODUCTION TO E-RIHS, THE EUROPEAN RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE FOR HERITAGE SCIENCE

Sorin Hermon

16:25

E-RIHS RO IN CULTURAL HERITAGE SCIENCE RESULTS VALORISATION

Roxana Rădvan

16:35

THE IFIN-HH PARTICIPATION TO A ROMANIAN HUB OF E-RIHS

Livius Trache

16:45

Discussion

17:00

Awards offered by PROUD TO BE ROMANIAN & i-CON Association Final remarks

FILM & BOOK

Chair: Gabriela Dumitrescu & Ioan Cristescu

17:30

Launching of the Romanian edition of “Archimedes. The lost codex” videobook

17:45

Documentary “Archimedes. The lost codex”

Film introduction by Vittorio Muscia, Director, Giuseppina Mirabella, Executive Producer and Fabrizio Muscia, Creative Producer

Moderator: Irina Margareta Nistor, Film critic

20:30

Farewell cocktail at Concerto Restaurant, Grand Hotel Continental (Calea Victoriei no. 56) with Jazz Quartet Tiberian entertainment

Saturday, July 7th

9:00-18:00

Day trip to Sinaia and visit to Peleş National Museum

*

EXHIBITIONS (POSTER session, TRADE and PUBLISHERS exhibition) will run alongside the conference and will be held in adjoining areas to guarantee maximum exposure to delegates.

Poster Exhibition will be held on 4th and 5th July in the Carol I Hall, while the trade fair will be held in the entrance hall of the Aula.

Coffee breaks and lunches will be served in Dacia Hall.

The Congress social events will be illustrated by the well-known Romanian cartoonist Ştefan Popa Popa’s. The Congress works,cultural and social activities will be filmed by PROUD TO BE ROMANIAN.

POSTER SESSION                                                                                                                  

 

P.01

JAN STEEN’S GROUND LAYERS ANALYSED WITH PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSIS

Marya Albrecht, Sabrina Meloni, Annelies van Loon, Ralph Haswell and Onno de Noord

P.02

IMAGING AND NON-INVASIVE ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR INVESTIGATION OF MEDIEVAL ARTWORKS

Václava Antušková, Radka Šefců, Štěpánka Chlumská, Daniel Vavřík and Ivana Kumpová

P.03

A STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF THREE COMMERCIAL CLEANING PRODUCTS ON SHELLAC-COATED MAHOGANY

Ingrid Fitje Apneseth and Francesco Caruso

P.04

THE EFFECT OF SILICON SOLVENT ON ACRYLIC EMULSION PAINT FILM

Aude Richard

P.05

IN-SITU CHARACTERISATION OF PARCHMENT DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY THE ROYAL CHANCELLERY OF STEPHEN THE GREAT (1457–1504)

Cristina Carşote, Claudiu Sendrea, Elena Badea, Lucreţia Miu and Irina Petroviciu

P.06

THE APPLICATION OF GROUND PENETRATING RADAR ON INVESTIGATION OF LARGE SCALE CLAY SCULPTURE

Ke Bai and Linyan Ma

P.07

A MULTI ANALYTICAL APPROACH FOR THE STUDY OF STONE TESSERAE FROM SINOP BALATLAR CHURCH, TURKEY

Meric Bakiler, Ozden Ormanci Ozturk and Gulgun Koroglu

P.08

A NEW EFFECTIVE APPROACH TO ASSESS THE DEGRADATION OF HISTORICAL AND ARCHAELOGICAL LEATHER

Claudiu Şendrea, Cristina Carşote, Elena Badea and Noemi Proietti

P.09

BYZANTINE POTTERY FROM THE LOWER DANUBE – AN ARCHAEOMETRIC STUDY

Roxana Bugoi, Cristina Talmaţchi, Constantin Haitǎ and Daniele Ceccato

P.10

UNDERSTANDING THE CHAÎNE OPÉRATOIRE OF ENEOLITHIC POTTERY USING EXPERIMENTAL ARCHEOLOGY AND IMAGING METHODS

Roxana Bugoi, Theodor Ignat, Cătălin Lazăr and Florin Constantin

P.11

MA-XRF IMAGING OF EGYPTIAN PAINTINGS AT THE MUSEO EGIZIO IN TURIN (ITALY)

Claudia Caliri, Enrico Ferraris, Giulia Festa and Francesco Paolo Romano

P.12

CHEMICAL FINGERPRINT OF HARRIET BACKER’S ORIGINAL PAINT TUBES

Francesco Caruso, Sara Mantellato and Tine Frøysaker

P.13

20th CENTURY IRANIAN CARPETS: INVESTIGATION OF RED DYE MOLECULES AND STUDY OF TRADITIONAL MADDER DYEING TECHNIQUES

Zohreh Chahardoli, Z. Vanden Berghe and Rocco Mazzeo

P.14

THE REDUCTION OF LINSEED OIL TO UNDERSTAND THE HYDROLYSIS EFFECT ON THE DRYING PROCESS OF THE OIL BINDER IN PAINTINGS

Louise Chassouant, Lambert Baij, Joen J. Hermans, Katrien Keune and Piet D. Iedema

P.15

MICRO-INVESTIGATION OF HAZE AND CHEMICAL DEGRADATION ON BURMESE PAINTED ZINC SUPPORTS

Lynn Chua

P.16

SPECTRAL AND MICROSCOPIC ANALYSIS OF COLLAGEN MATERIALS TREATED WITH LOW-TEMPERATURE ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA

Katarína Čížová, Izabela Vajová, Katarína Haberová, Terézia Stredanská and Radko Tiňo

P.17

IDENTIFICATION OF METAL CARBOXYLATES IN PAINT LAYERS BY RAMAN AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY: EVIDENCE OF LEAD AZELATE IN SOAPS

Alexia Coudray and Jana Sanyova

P.18

NATURAL AGEING EFFECT ON HYDROTHERMAL STABILITY OF PARCHMENT AND LEATHER

Andrei Cucos and Petru Budrugeac

P.19

INVESTIGATING SYNTHETIC POLYMERS IN HERITAGE OBJECTS: A MULTI-ANALYTICAL APPROACH FOR THE STUDY OF POLYURETHANE FOAMS IN 1960s SCULPTURES

Jacopo La Nasa, Francesca Sabatini, Greta Biale, Ilaria Degano and Francesca Modugno

P.20

HALLOYSITE CLAY NANOTUBES AS CONSOLIDANTS FOR HISTORICAL VEGETABLE-TANNED AND ALUM-TAWED LEATHER

Emanuel Hadîmbu, Elena Badea, Cristina Carşote and Lucreţia Miu

P.21

INFLUENCE OF ACRYLIC COATINGS AND NANOMATERIALS ON THE INTERFACIAL, PHYSICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF LIMESTONE-BASED MONUMENTS “AMENEMHAT II TEMPLE AS A CASE STUDY-EGYPT”

Abo El-Magd, M., El-Gohary, M., Gharib, A. and Farghali, A.

P.22

NON-DESTRUCTIVE METHOD OF PIGMENTS AND DYES IDENTIFICATION

Eliška Jindrová

P.23

MORPHOLOGICAL AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF TWO 19THCENTURY TINTYPES

  1. Costa, Margarida Nunes, Catarina Miguel and Teresa Ferreira

P.24

ANALYTICAL STUDIES ON GELATINE DRY PLATE NEGATIVES

Margarida Nunes, Miguel Santos, Evan Maingi, Catarina Miguel and Teresa Ferreira

P.25

THE EVALUATION OF HANDHELD FTIR SPECTROSCOPY AS A NON-INVASIVE SCREENING METHOD FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF VARNISHES IN PAINTINGS BY EDVARD MUNCH

Thierry Ford

P.26

STUDY OF THE REACTIVITY OF Pb- AND Zn-BASED PIGMENTS IN OILS IN VARIOUS ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS

Silvia Garrappa, Silvie Švarcová, Eva Kočí, Jiří Plocek, Petr Bezdička and David Hradil

P.27

MULTIANALYTICAL APPROACHES FOR CHARACTERIZATION OF SALT AND OTHER WEATHERING PRODUCTS IN STAVANGER CATHEDRAL, NORWAY

Kidane Fanta Gebremariam

P.28

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CONCERNING A VALUABLE PEWTER OBJECTS COLLECTION

Márta Guttmann and Gheorghina Olariu

P.29

ELECTROCHEMICAL NOISE APPLIED TO THE CHARACTERIZATION OF DEGRADATION STATE OF AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL COPPER ALLOY

Rafael González-Parra, J. Barrio, A. Covelo and M.Hernández

P.30

POTTERY CLAYS IN BAROQUE PAINTINGS: A QUESTION OF MATERIAL’S IDENTITY

David Hradil, Janka Hradilová, Petr Bezdička, Katarína Holcová and Eva Pospíšilová

P.31

DEGRADATION PRODUCTS ASSESSMENT OF THE WOODEN PAINTED SURFACES IN HERITAGE ARTIFACTS

Rodica-Mariana Ion, Lorena Iancu, Ramona Marina Grigorescu, Sofia Teodorescu, Raluca-Maria Ştirbescu, Ioan Alin Bucurică and Oana Daniela Dulamă

P.32

WATER-ROCK INTERACTION IN THE WEATHERING PROCESS OF THE YUNGANG GROTTOES

Jizhong Huang, Qiang Li and Pengwei Zhao

P.33

ADVANCED DIGITAL PLATFORM FOR MULTIDICIPLINARY CHARACTERIZATION OF A CULTURAL LANDSCAPE. RUPESTRAL MONUMENTS FROM BUZĂU MOUNTAINS

Angheluță Laurențiu-Marian, Ratoiu Lucian, Chelmuș Alexandru and Petculescu Alexandru

 

P.34

A SYSTEMATIC EVALUATION OF THE PYMCA SOFTWARE FOR THE XRF QUANTIFICATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE MATERIALS

Maria Kontimpa, Vasiliki Kantarelou, Dimitra Papadopoulou, Eleni Kokiasmenou, Francesco Paolo Romano and Andreas Germanos Karydas

P.35

USE OF THE DIFFERENT BIO-SURFACTANTS FOR DE-RESTORATION AND CLEANING OF DETACHED WALL PAINING

Nana Khuskivadze and Gia Khatisashvili

P.36

PHYSICAL CHEMICAL STUDIES OF DETERIORATED WOOD CONSOLIDATED THROUGH GAMMA RADIATION RESIN CURING

Silvana Vasilca, Elena Pincu, Petruta Oancea, Adina Raducan, Otilia Cinteza, Mihalis Cutrubinis, Andreea Michescu, Valentin Moise and Ioana Stanculescu

P.37

THE TEMPLE OF ATHENA IN THE ACROPOLIS OF LINDOS (GREECE): STUDY AND CONSERVATION OF THE BUILDING MATERIAL

Kelly Kouzeli

P.38

RUNGE’S COLOURS: INVESTIGATION OF SAMPLES OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS IN A 19TH CENTURY CHEMISTRY TEXT BOOK

Hartmut Kutzke

P.39

STUDY OF AN UNIDENTIFIED WHITE LAYER ON PARTS OF HOPPERSTAD STAVE CHURCH

Marit Lehne, Sara Mantellato, Asel Maria Aguilar Sanchez and Francesco Caruso

P.40

THE ROBUSTNESS AND EXPECTED GENERALISATION ERRORS OF NIR SPECTROSCOPY FOR MODELLING THE DEGREE OF POLYMERISATION OF CELLULOSE

Yun Liu and Matija Strlic

P.41

SPECTRAL ANALYSIS OF INKS

Luric Bogdan Niculae Stoencea, Ioana Lavinia Ardelean, Denisa Ficai, Anton Ficai, Ovidiu Oprea, Dragos Gudovan and Ecaterina Andronescu

P.42

E-RIHS.PL THE POLISH RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE. THE TRANS-DISCIPLINARY STUDIES OF THE PAINTING MADONNA DEL VELO – THE COPY OF RAPHAEL’S ARTWORKS

Monika Czarnecka, Wiktor Lasota, Elżbieta Modzelewska and Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska

P.43

CHARACTERIZATION OF TECHNOLOGY FROM FOUR (4) PANEL PAINTINGS OF HIEROMONK DIONYSIUS FROM FOURNA, AUTHOR OF “HERMENEIA OF THE PAINTING ART” AND COMPARISON WITH HIS MANUSCRIPT. PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Thomas Mafredas, Stamatis Boyatzis, Nikos Zacharias and Eleni Kouloumpi

P.44

BLACK CRUSTS AS NATURAL PASSIVE SAMPLERS FOR THE CHARACTERIZATION OF ACTUAL AND PAST ATMOSPHERIC METAL POLLUTION

Cristina García-Florentino, Maite Maguregui, Chiara Ciantelli, Alessandra Bonazza, Claudio Natali, Héctor Morillas and Juan Manuel Madariaga

P. 45

AN ARCHAEOMETRICAL APPROACH TO THE MAJOLICA POTTERY FROM ALCAZAR DE NAJERA ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE

Estefania Calparsoro, Uxue S. Garmendia, Javier Ceniceros, Maite Maguregui and Javier Iñañez

P.46

IN SITU ELEMENTAL AND MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF THE MATRIX AND PICTORIAL LAYER OF POMPEIAN MOSAICS

Iker Marcaida, Maite Maguregui, Héctor Morillas, Marco Veneranda, Nagore Prieto-Taboada,

Silvia Fernández-Ortiz de Vallejuelo, Juan Manuel Madariaga, Alberta Martellone, Bruno De Nigris and Massimo Osanna

P.47

AUTENTIFICATION PROTOCOL BY IDENTIFYING THE TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS USED IN THE CREATIVE PROCESS. EXAMPLES OF: ‘ECCE HOMO’ ASSIGNED TO GUIDO RENI, ‘YOUNG WOMAN READING’ ASSIGNED TO STEFAN LUCHIAN AND ‘HEAD OF YOUNG GIRL’ ASSIGNED TO NICOLAE GRIGORESCU

Maria Marinescu, Ana Emandi and Silviu Vulpe

P.48

FTIR SPECTRA OF PRESERVATION PAPER DOCUMENTS

Viera Mazíková, Ondrej Híreš and Zuzana Koreňová

P.49

RESEARCH ON TEMPERA PAINTING MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION FOR 18C. ROMANIAN WOODEN ARTEFACTS

Andreea Michescu, T. Guiblain, F.Lelong, S. Champdavoine, K. Froment and I.Stanculescu

P.50

ORGANIC MATERIALS IN TEMPERA PAINTING TECHNIQUE OF MURAL DECORATIONS IN ROMANIAN 18C. WOODEN CHURCHES

Andreea Michescu and Ioana Stanculescu

P.51

THE CATALYSING EFFECT OF ALUM IN DEGRADATION PROCESSES OF CARBOHYDRATES IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL WOOD

J.J. Lucejko, S. Braovac, C.M.A. McQueen, M. P. Colombini and F. Modugno

P.52

PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL LEAD SEALS

Sarka Msallamova, Milan Kouril, Kristyna Charllote Strachotova and Jan Stoulil

P.53

CHARACTERIZATION OF MATERIALS IN 19th CENTURY ŞİLE AND HORA LIGHTHOUSES, TURKEY

Ozden Ormanci Ozturk, Meric Bakiler and Sedat Kurugol

P.54

INVESTIGATIONS OF THE POTENTIAL ANIMAL SOURCE OF INDIAN YELLOW

Rebecca Ploeger, Aaron Shugar, Greg Smith, Victor Chen, Charity Owings and Christine J Picard

P.55

POSSIBILITY OF CLEANING OF TEXTILE HERITAGE OBJECTS WITH LOW TEMPERATURE ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA (LTAP) TREATMENT

Milena Reháková, Katarína Vizárová, Patrícia Klöcklerová, Katarína Čížová and Danica Stojkovičová

P.56

MOLECULAR DYNAMICS INVESTIGATION ON STRUCTURAL AND DYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF CELLULOSE DURING THE MECHANICAL FRACTURING

Viorel Chihaia, Ioan Valentin Moise and Ioana Stanculescu

P.57

THE ICONS “HOLY TRINITY CORONATION OF THE VIRGIN MARY”: WALACHIA, 18th CENTURY AND TRANSYLVANIA, 19th CENTURY: A COMPARATIVE STUDY

Dorina Claudia Samoilescu (Sister Serafima), Octavian G. Duliu, Maria Mihaela Manea, Bogdan Constantinescu and Daniela Stan

P.58

RADIOCARBON DATING OF SPECIAL MATERIALS AT ROAMS LABORATORY

Gabriela Sava, Alfred Ionut Vespremeanu-Stroe, Tiberiu Sava, Christina Margariti and Cristian Mănăilescu

P.59

RADIOCARBON DATING OF SOME PAINTINGS AT THE ROAMS LABORATORY; MULTIDISCIPLINARY STUDIES ON THE NATURE OF THE CANVAS

Corina Anca Simion, Maria Mihaela Cozac (Manea), Nicoleta Mihaela Florea, Oana Gaza, Iuliana Madalina Stanciu, Tiberiu Bogdan Sava, Doru Gheorghe Pacesila, Maria Valentina Ilie, Cristian Manailescu, Ioana Stanculescu and Andrei Robu

P.60

CHARACTERISATION OF THE ARTISTS’ PIGMENTS ZINC YELLOW AND THE RARE CADMIUM LEMON YELLOW

Kim Pilkjær Simonsen, Marie Bitsch Christiansen, Jana Sanyova, Mikkel Agerbæk Sørensen, Morten Gotthold Vinum and Jesper Bendix

P.61

THE EFFECT OF SILANE TREATMENT ON LABORATORY DEGRADED WOOD. PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Calin C. Steindal and Susan Braovac

P.62

INTERDISCIPLINARY CONSERVATION ISSUES OF THE MOBILE ALTAR

Danuta Stępień and Marlena Koczorowska

P.63

MAKE IT DIRTY! SIMULATING PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL CHANGES IN MOCK-UPS FOR THE CLEANING OF UNVARNSHED OIL PAINTINGS BY E. MUNCH

Lena Porsmo Stoveland, Bronwyn Ormsby and Francesco Caruso

P.64

CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF HISTORICAL LEAD BULLS IN THE PRESENCE OF ACETIC ACID

Kristýna Charlotte Strachotová, Milan Kouřil, Šárka Msallamová, Klára Kuchťáková and Martina Valentová

P.65

MULTI-SPECTRAL IMAGING OF METAL-GALL INKS IN ROMANIAN MANUSCRIPTS/ UNLIMITED POSSIBILITIES IN CONSERVATION SCIENCES

Marta Ursescu, Ioan Remus Popa and Matei Bejenaru

P.66

MICROBIAL DECONTAMINATION OF PAPER WITH LOW-TEMPERATURE ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA

Katarína Vizárová, Barbora Kaliňáková, Izabela Vajová, Radko Tiňo, Filip Hajdu, Zuzana Špacírová and Nina Lalíková

P.67

CHEMICAL-TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND RADIOCARBON AMS DATING OF FRESCOES FRAGMENTS FROM THE RUINS OF THE 12th -13th CENTURIES CHURCH FROM ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE CITY OF SMOLENSK IN RUSSIA

Konstantin Voronin and Mariya Kabanova

P.68

THE STUDY OF PAINTING OF THE MOSCOW CARVED LIMESTONE TOMB OF PRINCESS ANNA PROZOROVSKII 1676

Konstantin Voronin and Mariya Kabanova

P.69

USE ATR-FTIR AS METHOD OF ASSESSMENT OF LEATHER ACID HYDROLYSIS AND PHOTOOXIDATION

Gabriela Vyskočilová and Richard Ševčík

P.70

EVALUATION OF THE RESTORATION INTERVENTION ON JAN MASSYS’S PAINTING

Roxana Rădvan, Ratoiu Lucian, Ioana Maria Cortea, Chelmuș Alexandru, Laurențiu Marian Angheluța and Delia Marinescu

 

39 vizualizări